Homyped Online – Privacy Policy

Privacy

Homyped takes your privacy seriously and will use reasonable safeguards to protect your personal information.

We may collect information that you provide to us, including information:

  • Directly from you
  • When you place an order via the website
  • When you become a member or subscriber of Homy Ped or its website
  • The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information or products you may require, or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose (including to our successors and / or assigns) your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as (without limitation):

  • Enabling the ordering, collection of payment and delivery of products
  • Sending you marketing communications
  • Improving and / or personalising the website
  • For regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations

You also acknowledge that your personal details limited to name, address, email address and phone number may be provided to Australia Post or another delivery service as deliverer of your ordered product.

We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act. For more information about the National Privacy Principles, please see: https://www.oaic.gov.au.

Advertising Cookies

As you browse homyped website, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with homyped website. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number. You can visit this page to opt out of AdRoll’s and their partners’ targeted advertising.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Homyped reserves the right to modify and change the privacy policy at any time. All amendments to the Privacy Policy will be posted online. Homyped recommends that you familiarise yourself with the privacy policy with each visit.

Contact Us regarding Privacy about Breaches of Privacy

You have a right to request access to your personal information held by us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You may do this by sending an email to buyonline@homyped.com.au and we will do our best to resolve the issue.

Loving the Style Loving the Comfort Loving the Support

Shopping Cart

Cart
Login
Register new account

Creating an account has many benefits: check out faster, keep more than one address, track orders and more.